Tag Archives: President
[…] Adding an amendment to the law seems like an intelligent and rationale thing to do. But then, Congress is neither intelligent nor rationale when it comes to the Second Amendment.

I really hope the scenario depicted in the Clint Eastwood movie remains fictional instead of a blueprint that puts us all In The Line of Fire.

The 14th Amendment Can Save Us

As the political sideshow continues in Washington, and the country careens toward the cliff and a disaster of historic proportions on August 2nd, it’s worth looking at Section 4 of the 14th amendment––possibly the last hope of saving the country from financial suicide brought about by the inmates now controlling the asylum.

Section 4 reads:

“The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payments of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.”

A majority of constitutional scholars have argued that the President does have some reserve power in the case of an absolute emergency. Most believe Congress’s current refusal to raise the debt ceiling falls within those parameters.